Select Page

Advertisement

Turkish Open 2018 (G-1): Local athletes dominate with 5 titles as Croatia grabs 4

Turkish Open 2018 (G-1): Local athletes dominate with 5 titles as Croatia grabs 4

Turkish Open 2018
Istanbul, Turkey
10-14 February 2018
G-1 category event
Round by round results -including Seniors, Juniors and Cadets-: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Seniors – Report
Local athletes clinched 5 titles to finish as the more successful ones in the Senior division at Turkish open 2018 (G-1), which wrapped up yesterday in Istanbul. The other nation to stand out in Turkish territory was Croatia, who climbed to the top of the podium in 4 occasions. Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan tasted two gold medals each, while Moldova, Russia and Netherlands collected 1 title each to complete the 16 categories in competition.
The makers of the Turkish success at home were no others than: Merve Dincel, who proved to be the strongest fighter in Women’s -49 kg after getting rid of her compatriot Kocak by 21-11 in the big final; Hatice Ilgun, who left no chance for the rest of contetants in Women’s -57 kg after defeating Vuletic from Croatia for the gold by 10-7; Irem Yaman, who took the top of the Women’s -62 kg podium after beating Turutina from Russia by 2-1 in the last match of the draw; Nafia Kus, who dominated the Women’s -73 kg division after outscoring Ble from French by 5-2 in the crucial fight of the draw; and Hakan Recber, who shone over the rest of fighters in Men’s -63 kg after proving to be better than his team mate Asma in the gold medal match by 7-3.
The rest of Senior medallists can be found on the information below, while the complete results of the event, including all cadet and junior categories results, are available above this report.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest results!
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Seniors M -80 kg (45 competitors)

1
LUKA HORVAT
Osvit CRO
2
RICHARD ANDRE ORDEMANN
Norway National Team NOR
3
DALI ISHBERDIN
Ufa RUS
3
RAKHYM ADILKHANOV
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Seniors M -87 kg (33 competitors)

1
HRVOJE SEP
TKD Jastreb CRO
2
YURY KIRICHENKO
Krasnodar Team RUS
3
ALI SARI
Ulastirma Spor Klubu TUR
3
SABIT BUGRAHAN KARAKAS
İlbank SK TUR
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Seniors M +87 kg (25 competitors)

1
DMITRIY SHOKIN
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
2
VEDRAN GOLEC
Osvit CRO
3
DEJAN GEORGIEVSKI
Macedonian National Team MKD
3
ALEXEY PRYAZHNIKOV
Schor 41 RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Seniors F -46 kg (38 competitors)

1
DINA POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI
Koryo Den Haag NED
2
NIHAL SATILMIS
İlbank SK TUR
3
FATMA SARIDOGAN
Gazİosmanpaşa Beledİyesİ G.S.K. TUR
3
IRYNA ROMOLDANOVA
Ukraine National Team UKR
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Seniors F -49 kg (37 competitors)

1
MERVE DINCEL
Ego Spor Kulübü TUR
2
ASLI KOCAK
Ordu Büyükşehir Belediye SK. TUR
3
NATALIA ANTIPENKO
Kdush “nevskii Stars” RUS
3
BIANA LAGER
Enthusiast RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Seniors F -53 kg (44 competitors)

1
TANJA RASTOVIC
TKD Marjan CRO
2
DORA MARIC
Taekwondo Club Energy CRO
3
JULIA RONKEN
Nwtu-Team Germany GER
3
DINORAHON MAMADIBRAGIMOVA
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Seniors F -57 kg (39 competitors)

1
HATICE KUBRA ILGUN
Turkish National Olympic Team TUR
2
BRUNA VULETIC
TKD Marjan CRO
3
PATRYCJA ADAMKIEWICZ
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
3
BODINE SCHOENMAKERS
Taekwondo Amesfoort NED
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Seniors F -62 kg (38 competitors)

1
IREM YAMAN
Turkish National Olympic Team TUR
2
YULIA TURUTINA
Samara Team RUS
3
KRISTINA BEROS
TK Dubrava CRO
3
MAGDA WIET HENIN
French National Team FRA
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Seniors F -67 kg (27 competitors)

1
NIGORA TURSUNKULOVA
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
2
MERVENUR EVCI
Turkish National Team TUR
3
YULIA MIYUTS
Tatarstan Team RUS
3
KUBRA KIYI
Izmir Buyuksehir Belediyesi Spor Kulübü TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Seniors F -73 kg (16 competitors)

1
NAFIA KUS
Turkish National Olympic Team TUR
2
MARIE PAULE BLE
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA
3
IVA RADOS
TK Metalac Zagreb CRO
3
SUDE BULUT
Turkish National Team TUR
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Seniors F +73 kg (19 competitors)

1
OLGA MUZYCHKA
Krasnodar Team RUS
2
AYSE ASMA
Uzunköprü Beledİyesİ S.K. TUR
3
ESRA AKBULAK
Turkish National Team TUR
3
MARINA KLIMKO
Schor 41 RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Seniors M -54 kg (57 competitors)

1
AITUAR SHAIKENOV
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
2
DIONYSIOS RAPSOMANIKIS
Ac Gaia GRE
3
R. ISHAK TURKSAYAR
Tuzla Beledİye Spor Kulübü TUR
3
DENIZ DAGDELEN
Turkish National Team TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Seniors M -58 kg (58 competitors)

1
STEPAN DIMITROV
Moldova Noc Team MDA
2
JACK WOOLLEY
South Dublin Taekwondo IRL
3
OMAR LAKEHAL
Smaili Meknes MAR
3
ARMAN SERIKULY
Team Mamayev KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Seniors M -63 kg (85 competitors)

1
HAKAN RECBER
Turkish National Team TUR
2
ALIMZHAN SERIKBAYEV
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
3
DAVID NAZARYAN
Rostov Region RUS
3
KAZYBEK BAKTIYARULY
Team Mamayev KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Seniors M -68 kg (57 competitors)

1
YERASSYL KAIYRBEK
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
2
SI MOHAMED KETBI
Abft Team BEL
3
NURSULTAN MAMAYEV
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
3
BORIS KRASNOV
Samara Team RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Seniors M -74 kg (48 competitors)

1
TONI KANAET
TKD Marjan CRO
2
NIKITA RAFALOVICH
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
3
PIERO MARIC
TK Casper CRO
3
ULADZISLAU HALIZIN
Belarusian National Team BLR
WTM

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

ROMA 2019 GRAND PRIX

Archives