Select Page

Advertisement

WT President’s Cup Europe 2020: Russia grabs 6 golds to reign in Helsinborg

WT President’s Cup Europe 2020: Russia grabs 6 golds to reign in Helsinborg

Turkey takes the 2nd place with 3 titles, with Italy and Croatia clinching 2 each

Complete Results: Day 1 (Poomsae and Kyorugi) / Day 2 (Kyorugi): Men’sWomen’s / Cadets / Juniors Female / Juniors Male

Day 2 – Report

Russia reigned in the Senior division of the Helsinborg 2020 World Taekwondo President’s Cup Europe after bagging 3 more gold medals on Wednesday that were added to the 3 collected on Tuesday, rocketing to a total of 6 titles in front of the rest of countries involved in the event.

Turkey took 1 more title to make a total of 3, while Italy and Croatia added another gold to the one conquered on the first day of action, finishing the competition with 2 each.

Azerbaijan, Serbia and Great Britain were the other nations to step on top of the final podium with 1 gold each.

The 3 Russian fighters that secured the overall title for their country on Wednesday were: Dmitriy Artyukhov, who proved to be the best athlete in Men’s -74 kg after defeating Daniel Quesada from Spain in the big final by 23-3; Rafail Aiukaev, who set the standard in Men’s +87 kg after beating Rafael Alba from Cuba by 14-6 in the gold medal match; and Arina Filippova, who shone over the rest of contestants in Women’s -53 kg after edging Tugba from Turkey in the crucial fight of the draw by a close 14-12.

The other 5 champions of the day were: Tijana Bogdanovic (Serbia – Daedo Team member), Simone Alessio (Italy), Oughaz Ghobadi (Azerbaijan), Lena Stojkovic (Croatia) and Hatice Ilgun (Turkey).

Day 2 – Final Podiums

Men’s -74 kg

GOLD ARTYUKHOV DMITRIY RUS – Russia
SILVER QUESADA BARRERA DANIEL ESP – Spain
BRONZE CHICOTE ZAFRA JAVIER ESP – Spain
BRONZE TAGHIZADE AYKHAN AZE – Azerbaijan

Men’s -80 kg

GOLD ALESSIO SIMONE ITA – Italy
SILVER KANAET TONI CRO – Croatia
BRONZE ASP VICTOR NOR – Norway
BRONZE TELIKOSTOGLOU APOSTOLOS GRE – Greece

Men’s -87 kg

GOLD GHOBADI OUGHAZ PAYAM AZE – Azerbaijan
SILVER KHODABAKHSHI MAHDI SRB – Serbia
BRONZE KAMALOV RAFAEL RUS – Russia
BRONZE MARTINS SOARES ICARO MIGUEL BRA – Brazil

Men’s +87 kg

GOLD AIUKAEV RAFAIL RUS – Russia
SILVER ALBA RAFAEL CUB – Cuba
BRONZE ISAEV RADIK AZE – Azerbaijan
BRONZE HEALY JONATHAN USA – United States

Women’s -46 kg

GOLD STOJKOVIC LENA CRO – Croatia
SILVER ZRIHEN MICHAL ISR – Israel
BRONZE MEDVEDEVA LARISA RUS – Russia
BRONZE ANTUNOVIC PAULA CRO – Croatia

Women’s -49 kg

GOLD BOGDANOVIC TIJANA SRB – Serbia
SILVER RYADNINSKAYA ELIZAVETA RUS – Russia
BRONZE CEREZO IGLESIAS ADRIANA ESP – Spain
BRONZE CHEKANOVA ÉLIZAVETA RUS – Russia

Women’s -53 kg

GOLD FILIPPOVA ARINA RUS – Russia
SILVER YILMAZ TUGBA TUR – Turkey
BRONZE ABAKAROVA Patimat AZE – Azerbaijan
BRONZE MIRONYUK ALENA RUS – Russia

Women’s -57 kg

GOLD ILGUN HATICE KUBRA TUR – Turkey
SILVER JONES JADE GBR – Great Britain
BRONZE ZOLOTIC ANASTASIJA USA – United States
BRONZE ADAMKIEWICZ PATRYCJA POL – Poland

Day 1 – Poomsae and Kyorugi – Report

The World Taekwondo President’s Cup Europe 2020 kicked off yesterday in the city of Helsinborg, Sweden, with Poomsae and Kyorugi action.

Denmark set the standard in Poomsae after collecting 5 gold medals in the competition to take the throne in the overall standings, followed by the local players, representing Sweden, who combined for a total of 3 titles. Russia was the other nation to step on the top of the podium more than once with 2 golds, while Switzerland, Great Britain and Finland bagged 1 title each.

In Kyorugi, Russia proved to be the strongest country on Tuesday after clinching no less than 3 out of the 8 titles awarded in the opening day. Turkey was the other nation to taste glory more than once with 2 golds, while Great Britain, Croatia and Italy managed to take 1 title each to complete the 8 divisions in competition.

The 3 Russian gold medallists of the first day of action were: Andrei Kanaev, who shone over the rest of contestants in Men’s -63 kg after getting rid of his compatriot Nazaryan in the big final of the draw; Polina Khan, who climbed to the top of the Women’s -73 kg podium after defeating no other than Milica Mandic from Serbia, member of Daedo Team, to reign in the division; and Dmitrii Shishko, who dominated the Men’s -54 kg class after beating Polat from Turkey in the gold medal match of the category.

Day 1 – Kyorugi – Final Podiums

Men’s -54 kg

GOLD SHISHKO DMITRII RUS – Russia
SILVER POLAT GORKEM TUR – Turkey
BRONZE MUSAEV EVGENII RUS – Russia
BRONZE TESKERA JOSIP CRO – Croatia

Men’s -58 kg

GOLD DELL’AQUILA VITO ITA – Italy
SILVER KIRSANOV SERGEI RUS – Russia
BRONZE GURTSIEV GEORGII RUS – Russia
BRONZE RAVET CYRIAN FRA – France

Men’s -63 kg

GOLD KANAEV ANDREI RUS – Russia
SILVER NAZARYAN DAVID RUS – Russia
BRONZE CABALLERO ECHEVARRIA MARCOS ESP – Spain
BRONZE ACHAB JAOUAD BEL – Belgium

Men’s -68 kg

GOLD KAVURAT FERHAT CAN TUR – Turkey
SILVER MORALES IGNACIO CHI – Chile
BRONZE MCNEISH CHRISTIAN GBR – Great Britain
BRONZE PEREZ POLO JAVIER ESP – Spain

Women’s -62 kg

GOLD KAYIR IKRA TUR – Turkey
SILVER YAMAN IREM TUR – Turkey
BRONZE KHUZINA LILIIA RUS – Russia
BRONZE ROEBBEN LAURA PETRA S. BEL – Belgium

Women’s -67 kg

GOLD JELIC MATEA CRO – Croatia
SILVER TITONELI MILENA BRA – Brazil
BRONZE WIET HENIN MAGDA FRA – France
BRONZE MC PHERSON PAIGE USA – United States

Women’s -73 kg

GOLD KHAN POLINA RUS – Russia
SILVER MANDIC MILICA SRB – Serbia
BRONZE LAURIN ALTHEA FRA – France
BRONZE OOGINK RESHMIE NED – Netherlands

Women’s +73 kg

GOLD WALKDEN BIANCA GBR – Great Britain
SILVER KUS Nafia TUR – Turkey
BRONZE AVOULETTE SOLENE FRA – France
BRONZE BABIC IVANA CRO – Croatia

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives