Select Page

Advertisement

WT President’s Cup Pan American Region 2019 (G-2): Mexico bags 4 titles to lead

WT President’s Cup Pan American Region 2019 (G-2): Mexico bags 4 titles to lead

Canada and USA clinch 3 golds each to stand out as the other best teams in Las Vegas, Nevada

Report

Mexico shone over the rest of teams competing in the 2019 edition of the World Taekwondo President’s Cup Pan American Region, which was held this weekend in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, after bagging home no less than 4 senior titles.

Canada and USA were the two closest countries to tie with Mexico after clinching 3 gold medals each, standing out from the rest as the other best teams in Las Vegas for the weekend.

Brazil and Chinese Taipei were the other two nations to taste glory more than once and took 2 gold medals each, while Ireland and Puerto Rico clinched 1 title each to complete the 16 Senior classes in competition.

Female’s -46 Kg

1 –  Brenda Costa Rica (MEX)
2 –  Yvette Yong (CAN)
3 –  Monique Rodriguez (USA)
3 –  Valeria Santos (BRA)

Male’s -54 Kg

1 –  César Rodríguez (MEX)
2 –  Paulo Melo (BRA)
3 –  Anthony Castellanos (COL)
3 –  Gergely Salim (HUN)

Female’s -49 Kg

1 –  Su Po-Ya (TPE)
2 –  Jhuang Tien Yu (TPE)
3 –  Iris Tan Sing (BRA)
3 –  Nivea Barros (BRA)

Male’s -58 Kg

1 –  Jack Woolley (IRL)
2 –  Brandon Plaza Hernandez (MEX)
3 –  Jefferson Ochoa (COL)
3 –  Anas Sghir (CAN)

Female’s -53 Kg

1 –  Anastasija Zolotic (USA)
2 –  Samantha Leong (USA)
3 –  Aziza Chambers (USA)
3 –  Fabiola Villegas (MEX)

Male’s -63 Kg

1 –  Carlos Navarro (MEX)
2 –  Joao Souza (BRA)
3 –  Shane Britton (CAN)
3 –  Yi-Jui Chiu (TPE)

Female’s -57 Kg

1 –  Skylar Park (CAN)
2 –  Chia-Ling Lo (TPE)
3 –  Carolena Cartens (PAN)
3 –  Yu-Chuang Chen (TPE)

Male’s -68 Kg

1 –  Alan Nickolas (USA)
2 –  Ignacio Morales (CHI)
3 –  Iker Casas (MEX)
3 –  Ismael Yacouba (NIG)

Female’s -62 Kg

1 –  Ashley Nicole Kraayeveld (CAN)
2 –  Leslie Soltero (MEX)
3 –  Caroline Santos (BRA)
3 –  Ara White (USA)

Male’s -74 Kg

1 –  Edival Pontes (BRA)
2 –  René Lizárraga (MEX)
3 –  Thomas Rahimi (USA)
3 –  Damir Fejzic (SER)

Female’s -67 Kg

1 –  Melissa Pagnotta (CAN)
2 –  Cheyenne Lewis (USA)
3 –  Victoria Tamez (MEX)
3 –  Milena Titoneli (BRA)

Male’s -80 Kg

1 –  Wei-Ting Liu (TPE)
2 –  Jaysen Ishida (USA)
3 –  Cedric Ndzouli (CAN)
3 –  Miguel Ángel Trejos (COL)

Female’s -73 Kg

1 –  Crystal Weeks (PUR)
2 –  María Espinoza (MEX)
3 –  Nathalie Iliesco (CAN)
3 –  Raphaella Galacho (BRA)

Male’s -87 Kg

1 –  Icaro Migel Soares (BRA)
2 –   Meng-En Lee(TPE)
3 –  Jordan Stewart (CAN)
3 –  Alasan Ann (USA)

Female’s +73 Kg

1 –  Jackie Galloway (USA)
2 –  Gloria Mosquera (COL)
3 –  Briseida Acosta (MEX)
3 –  Ann Caroline Graffe (FRA)

Male’s +87 Kg

1 –  Carlos Sansores (MEX)
2 –  Maicon Siqueira (BRA)
3 –  Juan Bautista Álvarez (PUR)
3 –  Russell Gresham (USA)

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives