Select Page

Advertisement

Wuhan 2019 CISM World Military Games (G-2): Uzbekistan reigns with 4 titles

Wuhan 2019 CISM World Military Games (G-2): Uzbekistan reigns with 4 titles

China finishes in 2nd place with 4 golds as well, while Russia (3) and Brazil (2) complete the rest of countries with more than 1 title

Complete Results: M-54 / M-58 / M-63 / M-68 / M-74 / M-80 / M-87 / M+87 / W-46 / W-49 / W-53 / W-57 / W-62 / W-67 / W-73 / W+73

Report

Uzbekistan finished on top of the medal count at Wuhan 2019 CISM World Military Games, a G-2 category event held between October 23-27 in the Chinese city, after bagging a total of 4 gold medals, 3 silvers and 3 bronzes during the 4 days of competition.

The 4 Uzbek fighters that led their country to the overall victory were:
Ulugbek Rashitov, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Men’s -58 kg after getting rid of Liang from China by a close 17-15 in the big final of the draw; Ruslan Zhaparov, who dominated the Men’s +87 kg class after edging no other than the world number 1 and reignign champion, Vladislav Larin from Russia, by 10-8 for the gold; Madinabonu Mannopova, who defeated Abdelsalam from Egypt by superiority in the Women’s -49 kg final by superiority to climb to the top of the podium; and Charons Kayumova, who reigned in Women’s -53 kg after beating Nothaft from Germany in the gold medal fight of the class by a comfortable 29-15 to win another title for the Uzbeks.

China took advantage of competing at home and completed an outstanding performance after grabbing 4 golds as well, but had to content with the second position in the final standings because of clinching only 1 silver. Chinese athletes managed to win 6 bronzes, though.

The other two nations with more than 1 title were Russia, who took 3 titles, and Brazil, who was able to obtain 2, finishing in the third and fourth pace of the medal count respectively.

Korea, Kazakhstan and Tunisia were the other 3 teams to taste glory in Wuhan this week after collecting 1 gold medal each to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.

Final Podiums

Men’s -54 kg

1 – GOLD MELO Paulo BRA – The Federative Republic of Brazil
2 – SILVER IMAN Akbarzdeh Kalaei IRI – The Islamic Republic of Iran
3 -BRONZE TURGANBEKOV Otabek UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
3 -BRONZE LIU Dongdong CHN – The People’s Republic of China

Men’s -58 kg

1 – GOLD RASHITOV Ulugbek UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
2 – SILVER LIANG Yushuai CHN – The People’s Republic of China
3 – BRONZE BONNET Kylian FRA – The French Republic
3 – BRONZE PALANGAFKAN Mohammadhasan IRI – Iran

Men’s -63 kg

1 – GOLD KIM Hyeongwoo KOR – Republic of Korea
2 – SILVER CHELLAMOOTOO Dylan FRA – The French Republic
3 – BRONZE PULATOV Niyaz UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
3 – BRONZE ZARMAN Ibrahim INA – Republic of Indonesia

Men’s -68 kg

1 – GOLD MARQUES Edival BRA – The Federative Republic of Brazil
2 – SILVER TOIROV Sardor UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
3 – BRONZE MOHAMMAD MEHDI Emadi Moshtaghin IRI – Iran
3 – BRONZE MOSTAFA Abdelrahman EGY – The Arab Republic of Egypt

Men’s -74 kg

1 – GOLD KATOUSSI Firas TUN – The Republic of Tunisia
2 – SILVER PARK Sanguk KOR – Republic of Korea
3 – BRONZE KRIVEICHENKO Nikita RUS – Russian Federation
3 – BRONZE BAKHSHIKALHORI Amirmohammad IRI – Iran

Men’s -80 kg

1 – GOLD KHRAMTSOV Maksim RUS – Russian Federation
2 – SILVER HERNANDEZ ENCARNACION Moises DOM – Dominican Republic
3 – BRONZE ZHANG Kai CHN – The People’s Republic of China
3 – BRONZE EISSA Seif EGY – The Arab Republic of Egypt

Men’s -87 kg

1 – GOLD KAMALOV Rafael RUS – Russian Federation
2 – SILVER SEO Gwangwon KOR – Republic of Korea
3 – BRONZE ZIANI Nour Eddine MAR – The Kingdom of Morocco
3 – BRONZE STEWART Jordan Isaiah Drake CAN – Canada

Men’s +87 kg

1 – GOLD ZHAPAROV Ruslan KAZ – The Republic of Kazakhstan
2 – SILVER LARIN Vladislav RUS – Russian Federation
3 – BRONZE TIAN Jian CHN – The People’s Republic of China
3 – BRONZE CHO Minkwang KOR – Republic of Korea

Women’s -46 kg

1 – GOLD WU Jiayi CHN – The People’s Republic of China
2 – SILVER YONG Yvette Hui Hua CAN – Canada
3 – BRONZE GUERUEZ Oezlem GER – The Federal Republic of Germany
3 – BRONZE ARTAMONOVA Anastasiia RUS – Russian Federation

Women’s -49 kg

1 – GOLD MANNOPOVA Madinabonu UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
2- SILVER ABDELSALAM Nour EGY – The Arab Republic of Egypt
3 – BRONZE AYDIN Ela GER – The Federal Republic of Germany
3 – BRONZE LI Zhaoyi CHN – The People’s Republic of China

Women’s -53 kg

1 – GOLD KAYUMOVA Charos UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
2 – SILVER NOTHAFT Roxana Nadja GER – The Federal Republic of Germany
3 – BRONZE WEI Xiaojing CHN – The People’s Republic of China
3 – BRONZE SARAIVA Leonor BRA – The Federative Republic of Brazil

Women’s -57 kg

1 – GOLD EVLAMPEVA Elena RUS – Russian Federation
2 – SILVER MAMADIBRAGIMOVA Dinorakhon UZB – Uzbekistan
3 – BRONZE FROEMMING Anna lena GER – The Federal Republic of Germany
3 – BRONZE ZHAN Tianrui CHN – The People’s Republic of China

Women’s -62 kg

1 – GOLD SONG Jie CHN – The People’s Republic of China
2 – SILVER SANTOS Caroline BRA – The Federative Republic of Brazil
3 – BRONZE SADIKOVA Feruza UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
3 – BRONZE KRAAYEVELD Ashley Nicole CAN – Canada

Women’s -67 kg

1 – GOLD ZHANG Mengyu CHN – The People’s Republic of China
2 – SILVER TURSUNKULOVA Nigora UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
3 – BRONZE BAKLANOVA Anastasiia RUS – Russian Federation
3 – BRONZE MALAK Hedaya EGY – The Arab Republic of Egypt

Women’s -73 kg

1 – GOLD LI Chen CHN – The People’s Republic of China
2 – SILVER KOERNDL Vanessa Maria GER – The Federal Republic of Germany
3 – BRONZE SMIRAGLIA Maristella ITA – The Republic of Italy
3 – BRONZE FIDELIS Raiany BRA – The Federative Republic of Brazil

Women’s +73 kg

1 – GOLD OSIPOVA Svetlana UZB – The Republic of Uzbekistan
2 – SILVER AVOULETTE Solene FRA – The French Republic
3 – BRONZE RIBESRO DE SIQUEINA Gabriele Cristina BRA – Brazil
3 – BRONZE MUZYCHKA Olga RUS – Russian Federation

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives