Select Page

Advertisement

Wuxi 2019 Grand Slam – Day 3: Korea confirms dominance with 2 more golds

Wuxi 2019 Grand Slam – Day 3: Korea confirms dominance with 2 more golds

Bae reigns in M-58 and Lee takes the W+67 throne after getting rid of triple world champion Walkden (GBR)

Complete Results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3

Medal Count

Day 3 – Report

Korea confirmed its dominance at Wuxi 2019 World Taekwondo Grand Slam Champions Series after clinching both titles on the final day of action to rocket to a total of 4 and ended up the event as the only nation with more than 1 gold medal.

Jun-seo Bae reigned in Men’s -58 kg after getting rid of his compatriot Min yeong Lee in the big final of the division by 2 rounds to 1, while Da-bin Lee completed the double for Korea with a gold medal in the Women’s +67 kg class. Lee defeated no other than the triple world champion and queen of the category, Bianca Walkden (Great Britain), by 2 rounds to 1 to reign in Wuxi.

Yushuai Liang (China) and Shuyin Zheng (China) were the winners of the bronze medal matches on Friday and collected two more medals for the host country.

Day 3 – Final Podiums

Men’s -58 kg

1 – Jun-seo BAE (KOR)
2 – Min yeong LEE (KOR)
3 – Yushuai LIANG (CHN)
4 – Chan-ho JUNG (KOR)

Women’s +67 kg

1 – Da-bin LEE (KOR)
2 – Bianca WALKDEN (GBR)
3 – Shuyin ZHENG (CHN)
4 – Madelynn GORMAN-SHORE (USA)

Day 2 – Report

Korea clinched its second title at Wuxi 2019 World Taekwondo Grand Slam Champion Series thanks to one of its big dominators of the moment: Kyo-don In. The Korean ace reigned in Men’s +80 kg after beating Mahama Cho from Great Britain in the gold medal match by 2 rounds to 0.

The other two gold medals of the day were taken by Thailand and China, who stepped on top of the podium of the event for the first time in 2019. Panipak Wongpattanakit added another title to his cabinet after defeating the double world champion and local idol, the 32-year-old Jingyu Wu, by 2 rounds to 0 in the Women’s -49 kg final clash.

The third gold of Thursday was won by Lijun Zhou from China, who offered the local crowd the first title for the host country in the competition after edging no other than the double Olympic champion and current world champion Jade Jones (Great Britain) by 2 rounds to 1.

Rafail Aiukaev (Russia – M+80), Ju Zuo (China – W-49) and Zongshi Luo (China – W-57) were the winners of the bronze medal matches in each of the three categories completed on the second day of action in Wuxi.

Day 2 – Final Podiums

Men’s +80 kg

1 – Kyo-don IN (KOR)
2 – Mahama CHO (GBR)
3 – Rafail AIUKAEV (RUS)
4 – Jian TIAN (CHN)

Women’s -49 kg

1 – Panipak WONGPATTANAKIT (THA)
2 – Jingyu WU (CHN)
3 – JU ZUO (CHN)
4 – Elizaveta RYADNINSKAYA (RUS)

Women’s -57 kg

1 – Lijun ZHOU (CHN)
2 – Jade JONES (GBR)
3 – Zongshi LUO (CHN)
4 – Ah-reum LEE (KOR)

Day 1 – Report

Croatia, Korea and Russia were the first three nations to taste gold at Wuxi 2019 World Taekwondo Grand Slam Champions Series after Matea Jelic (Croatia), Dae-hoon Lee (Korea) and Maksim Khramtcov (Russia) respectively became the Women’s -67, Men’s -68 and Men’s -80 kg champions on the opening day of the competition, held on Wednesday in the Chinese city.

Jelic was crowned the queen of the Women’s -67 kg division after getting rid of her compatriot Doris Pole in the gold medal match by 2 rounds to 0. Dae-hoon Lee added another title to his large collection after defeating local hope, world and Olympic champion, Shuai Zhao, by 3 rounds to 0. Khramtcov clinched the first title for Russia in the event after beating Namgoong from Korea in the Men’s -80 kg final clash by 3 rounds to 0 as well, proving to be the current dominator of the class.

The bronze medallists of the day were: Wenye Lin (China), who edged McNeish from Great Britain in the final clash of the Men’s -68 kg by 3 rounds to 2; Nikita Rafalovich (Uzbekistan), who took the lowest step of the Men’s -80 kg podium after outscoring no other than Beigi Harchegani (Azerbaijan) in two more rounds than his opponent (3-1); and Yunfei Guo (China), who grabbed another medal for the home team after proving to be stronger than her compatriot Mengyu Zhang.

Day 1 – Final Podiums

Men’s -68 kg

1 – Dae-hoon LEE (KOR)
2 – Shuai ZHAO (CHN)
3 – Wenye LIN (CHN)
4 – Christian MCNEISH (GBR)

Men’s -80 kg

1 – Maksim KHRAMTCOV (RUS)
2 – Hwan NAMGOONG (KOR)
3 – Nikita RAFALOVICH (UZB)
4 – Milad BEIGI HARCHEGANI (AZE)

Women’s -67 kg

1 – Matea JELIC (CRO)
2 – Doris POLE (CRO)
3 – Yunfei GUO (CHN)
4 – Mengyu ZHANG (CHN)

Day 1 – Draws

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives