News

Turkish Open 2019 (G-1) – Day 4: Uzbekistan finishes on top with 5 golds

6th Turkish International Taekwondo Open 2019
Antalya, Turkey
G-1 category event
13-16 February 2019

Complete Results: Cadets / Juniors Day 2 / Juniors Day 3 / Seniors Day 3 / Seniors Day 4

Day 4 – Seniors – Report

Uzbekistan won 4 titles on Saturday to reach a total of 5 gold and finished on top of the medal standings at Turkish Open 2019, which wrapped up last weekend in Antalya. Croatia and Azerbaijan were the other two nations to grab more than 1 title with 2 golds, while Ethiopia, Ireland, Belgium, France, Kazakhstan, Turkey and Macedonia tasted glory in 1 occasion each to complete the 16 Senior classes in competition.

The fighters who led UZbekistan to the top of the medal count were: Azmiov, who reigned in Men’s -87 kg after defeating Bachmann from Germany by withdrawal; Mannopova, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Women’s -49 kg after getting rid of Kiani from Azerbaijan by superiority after finishing the final match of the draw with a 0-0 tie; Abakarova, who dominated the Women’s -53 kg division after edging Dosukucur from Turkey by 11-6 in the gold medal match; Tursunkulova, who tasted gold in Women’s -67 kg after outscoring Tetereviatnykova by 7-6 in the crucial fight of the draw; and Rafalovich, who reached the top of the Men’s -74 kg podium after proving to be better than Kostenevych from Ukraine by 8-6.

Day 4 – Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Senior Men -80 kg (48 competitors)

1 – MILAD BEIGI HARCHEGANI
Azerbaijan National Senior Team AZE
2 – RICHARD ANDRE ORDEMANN
Norway National Team NOR
3 – YUNUS SARI
Turkish National Team Senior TUR
3 – SHUKHRAT SALAEV
Uzbekistan National Team UZB

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Senior Men -87 kg (33 competitors)

1 – DAVRONBEK AZIMOV
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
2 – ALEXANDER BACHMANN
Germany National Team GER
3 – IVAN GARCIA MARTINEZ
Spain (Galicia Abs. 2019) ESP
3 – RAMIN AZIZOV
Azerbaijan National Senior Team AZE

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Senior Men +87 kg (29 competitors)

1 – DEJAN GEORGIEVSKI
FYR OF MACEDONIA MKD
2 – RADIK ISAEV
Azerbaijan National Senior Team AZE
3 – STEPHEN LAMBDIN
Stephen Lambdin USA
3 – RAFAIL AIUKAEV
Samara Region PSK “olimpian” RUS

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Senior Women -46 kg (35 competitors)

1 – LENA STOJKOVIC
TKD Marjan CRO
2 – NIHAL SATILMIS
Ego Spor Kulübü Turkİsh Open TUR
3 – FILIZ OGEL
Turkish National Team Senior TUR
3 – EMINE GOGEBAKAN
Turkish National Team Senior TUR

Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Senior Women -49 kg (41 competitors)

1 – MADINABONU MANNOPOVA
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
2 – GAZAL KIANI
Ilbank SK (Turkey) AZE
3 – YASMINA AZIEZ
French National Team FRA
3 – SARAH ADIDOU
French National Team FRA

Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Senior Women -53 kg (35 competitors)

1 – PATIMAT ABAKAROVA
Azerbaijan National Senior Team AZE
2 – ZEHRA DOSUCUKUR
Turkish National Team Senior TUR
3 – TUGBA YILMAZ
Turkish National Team Senior TUR
3 – ZHAZIRA SAPARBEK
SC Dostar Kyzylorda KAZ

Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Senior Women -57 kg (48 competitors)

1 – GULSUM GULTEKIN
Turkish National Team Senior TUR
2 – NIKITA GLASNOVIC
TKD Marjan CRO
3 – FERNANDA AGUIRRE
Chile National Team CHI
3 – LOUISE CHRISTENSEN
CPH City TKD DEN

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Senior Women -62 kg (39 competitors)

1 – MAGDA WIET HENIN
French National Team FRA
2 – YULIA TURUTINA
Samara Region PSK “olimpian” RUS
3 – IVANA BABIC
TKD Marjan CRO
3 – MARTA CALVO GOMEZ
Spain National Team ESP

Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Senior Women -67 kg (33 competitors)

1 – NIGORA TURSUNKULOVA
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
2 – TETIANA TETEREVIATNYKOVA
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – EVA CALVO GOMEZ
Cde Sanchez Elez-Sanabria ESP
3 – MATEA JELIC
TKD Marjan CRO

Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Senior Women -73 kg (21 competitors)

1 – CANSEL DENIZ
Kazakhstan National Team KAZ
2 – ESTELLE VANDER-ZWALM
French National Team FRA
3 – YANNA SCHNEIDER
TVBB Elite Berlin GER
3 – IVA RADOS
TK Metalac Zagreb CRO

Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Senior Women +73 kg (21 competitors)

1 – SVETLANA OSIPOVA
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
2 – MADELYNN GORMAN-SHORE
Usatkd Development Squad USA
3 – KRISTINA ADEBAIO
Adebaio Team RUS
3 – SOLÈNE AVOULETTE
French National Team FRA

Day 3 – Seniors – Report

Ethiopia, Ireland, Croatia, Belgium and Uzbekistan were the first five nations to step on top of the podium on the third day of action at the 2019 Turkish International Taekwondo Open, who started on Wednesday with the Cadet and Junior classes.

Each of them won 1 gold medal on Friday to put themselves as the leading teams on the medal count. During today’s action, 11 more Senior division will be completed to define the final standings of the event.

In Juniors, which were also completed on Friday, local athletes dominated the competition with a total of 6 titles, while in Cadets, which completed the whole amount of classes on the first day of action, Turkish athletes did also set the standard with no less than 11 gold medals in total.

You can find the complete results of the event so far as well as the draws for today’s action on the information above this report.

Day 3 – Seniors – Final Podiums

Seniors Male A -54 / Senior Men -54 kg (44 competitors)

1 – SOLOMON DEMSE
Ethiopian Senior Taekwondo Team ETH
2 – BAKHROM ABDULLAEV
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
3 – VALENTIN KHEGAY
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
3 – SAMAT TEMIRKHAN
Team Mamayev From Shymkent KAZ

Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Senior Men -58 kg (50 competitors)

1 – JACK WOOLLEY
South Dublin Taekwondo IRL
2 – GASHIM MAGOMEDOV
Azerbaijan National Senior Team AZE
3 – AITUAR SHAIKENOV
SC Mustafa-Astana KAZ
3 – ALPTEKIN SENGUL
Ergİn Spor Kulübü Derneğİ TUR

Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Senior Men -63 kg (68 competitors)

1 – LOVRE BRECIC
TKD Marjan CRO
2 – ADRIAN DEL RIO GUERRERO
Spain National Team ESP
3 – SEBASTIAN NAVEA
Chile National Team CHI
3 – ALEJANDRO CHANG
Usatkd Development Squad USA

Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Senior Men -68 kg (75 competitors)

1 – SI MOHAMED KETBI
Abft Team BEL
2 – JAVIER PEREZ POLO
Spain National Team ESP
3 – MAHAMMAD MAMMADOV
Azerbaijan National Senior Team AZE
3 – FAHD ZAOUIA
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED

Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Senior Men -74 kg (69 competitors)

1 – NIKITA RAFALOVICH
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
2 – KOSTIANTYN KOSTENEVYCH
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – DANIEL QUESADA BARRERA
Spain National Team ESP
3 – NURKANAT KOZHAKHMET
Team Mamayev From Shymkent KAZ

WTM

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos necesarios están marcados *

*

Puedes usar las siguientes etiquetas y atributos HTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>