News

Warsaw 2018 European Under 21 Champs: Russia reigns with 5 titles

2018 European Championships Under 21
Warsaw, Poland
8-11 November 2018

Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4

Report

The 2018 edition of the European Under 21 Championships was successfully held in Warsaw, Poland last week with Russia finishing as the most successful country after clinching 5 titles.

Turkey was the other nation to climb to the top of the podium in more than one occasion with 3 golds, while Poland, Latvia, Ukraine, France, Norway, Belarus, Moldova and Croatia tasted glory once each to complete the 16 divisions in competition.

The 5 golden stars for Russia in Warsaw last week were: Ali Khalifaev, who reigned in Men’s -74 kg after defeating his compariot Karnuta in the big final by a clear 24-3; Larisa Medvedeva, who beat another Russian, Galina Medvedeva, in the crucial fight of the Women’s -46 kg draw by disqualification; Tcakoev, who proved to be stronger than Polat from Turkey in the Men’s -68 kg final by 19-8; Kanaev, who got rid of the Spaniard Del Rio in the Men’s -58 kg gold medal match by 2-0 in the sudden death period; and Shtylkov, who proved to be the best in Men’s -87 kg after outscoring Sapina from Croatia in the last match of the draw by 13-4.

Final Podiums

Category: Seniors U21 Male A -54 / Fin (52 competitors)

1 – Vasyl Kotyash
Ukraine National Team UKR
2 – Maksud Dadashov
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Taras MALCHENKO
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Adil BELKADI
Netherlands National Team NED

Category: Seniors U21 Male A -74 / Light (47 competitors)

1 – Ali KHALIFAEV
Russian National Team U21 RUS
2 – Sergey Karnuta
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Ramon Ruiz Domenech
Spain National Team ESP
3 – Martin STACH
Germany National Team GER

Category: Seniors U21 Female A -46 / Fin (41 competitors)

1 – Larisa Medvedeva
Russian National Team U21 RUS
2 – Galina Medvedeva
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Özlem Gürüz
Germany National Team GER
3 – Emine GÖGEBAKAN
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR

Category: Seniors U21 Female A +73 / Heavy (17 competitors)

1 – Solène AVOULETTE
French Team -21 Ans FRA
2 – Tania Castiñeira Etcheverria
Spain National Team ESP
3 – Esra AKBULAK
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
3 – Natalie LAURIDSEN
Denmark National U21 Team DEN

Category: Seniors U21 Male A -68 / Feather (58 competitors)

1 – Sarmat TCAKOEV
Russian National Team U21 RUS
2 – Mehmet Kani POLAT
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
3 – Anton GREBENYUK
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Rustam Odinaev
Russian National Team U21 RUS

Category: Seniors U21 Male A +87 / Heavy (21 competitors)

1 – Emre Kutalmis ATESLI
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
2 – Georgii Tandelov
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Mykyta TURGAN
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Dejan Georgievski
Macedonian Fyrom National Team MKD

Category: Seniors U21 Female A -57 / Feather (43 competitors)

1 – Patrycja ADAMKIEWICZ
Poland National Team POL
2 – Jolanta TARVIDA
Latvia National Team LAT
3 – Viktoria OVCHINNIKOVA
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Tugba YILMAZ
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR

Category: Seniors U21 Female A -67 / Welter (33 competitors)

1 – Randi DYNGELAND
Norway U21 Team NOR
2 – Valeriia Mokeeva
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Althéa LAURIN
French Team -21 Ans FRA
3 – Yulia Miyuts
Russian National Team U21 RUS

Category: Seniors U21 Male A -58 / Fly (46 competitors)

1 – Andrei KANAEV
Russian National Team U21 RUS
2 – Adrian Del Rio Guerrero
Spain National Team ESP
3 – Georgii Gurtsiev
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Vladimir LOVTSOV
Russian National Team U21 RUS

Category: Seniors U21 Male A -80 / Welter (35 competitors)

1 – Artsiom Plonis
Belarus National Team U21 BLR
2 – Ivan PAULOUSKI
Belarus National Team U21 BLR
3 – Stanislav Melnik
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Hasan Can LAZOGLU
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR

Category: Seniors U21 Female A -49 / Fly (34 competitors)

1 – MERVE DINCEL
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
2 – Alena Mironyuk
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Havva Nur COBAN
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
3 – Sara Cortegoso Lima
Spain National Team ESP

Category: Seniors U21 Female A -62 / Light (44 competitors)

1 – Ana Ciuchitu
Moldova National Team MDA
2 – Ana TASLAK
Croatia National Team CRO
3 – Ikra KAYIR
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
3 – SENA NUR ERTURK
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR

Category: Seniors U21 Male A -63 / Bantam (45 competitors)

1 – Ferhat Can KAVURAT
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
2 – Jakub POSADZY
Poland National Team POL
3 – Arslan DEMIR
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
3 – Yusuf ATASOYU
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR

Category: Seniors U21 Male A -87 / Middle (25 competitors)

1 – Petr SHTYLKOV
Russian National Team U21 RUS
2 – Ivan SAPINA
Croatia National Team CRO
3 – Partik DIVKOVIC
Slovenian National Team SLO
3 – Antonio ARTAL YERA
Spain National Team ESP

Category: Seniors U21 Female A -53 / Bantam (38 competitors)

1 – Inese TARVIDA
Latvia National Team LAT
2 – Anna GIAKOUMOPOULOU
Greece National Team Under21 Poland GRE
3 – Zeliha AGRIS
Turkish National Team U-21 TUR
3 – Laura Goebel
Germany National Team GER

Category: Seniors U21 Female A -73 / Middle (24 competitors)

1 – Doris POLE
Croatia National Team CRO
2 – Anastasiia Baklanova
Russian National Team U21 RUS
3 – Alema HADZIC
Germany National Team GER
3 – Kristina Diubina
Russian National Team U21 RUS

WTM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>